Visa Guidelines is back

Alhamdulillah, I got married to a lovely lady by the name of Sarah and we're enjoying our new phase in life since that momentous day.

And yeah, I graduated from the University of Nottingham and thus, escaping from the evil clutches of my medical school. woot2! probably needs a post on this as well but yeah, maybe later.

at the bottom of this blog, there is an article on visa guidelines for medical students graduated from UK medical schools under MARA scholarship who are planning to work as an FY1 doctor in the UK.

After all, it was my visa guidelines which i made 5 years ago that helped me to get to know a lot of people and for some, have now become my close friends. And it helped a lot of other people as well. So I hope that this guideline would ease your efforts a bit. Visa application is always confusing.

Scroll down to the bottom for the guideline

Monday, December 22, 2014

tik tok

Ever since I started working, I feel like there is just not enough time. I think I am not as organised as I was a medical student. 

You leave home early in the morning, you come home in the evening and then you have to cook (well, I don't cook that often heh), have dinner, do chores, sleep and do it all over again the next day.

It's so much different to being a student. Back in my medical school years, I can happily study whenever I want to throughout the day. Now, I have to work during my hours and I can't just disappear to the library to study whenever I want to. I have to hang around, I have patients under my care, I have expectations that I have to meet. And I also have this noisy bleep. It is a really stressful environment. But yeah, working in Malaysia would definitely be more challenging.

After months of working, I began to appreciate of how my Mum could cook after coming back home from work when I was at school. All those delicious food that Mum cooked for us when we were younger even after she had been working hard at UiTM. If I were to cook everytime I get back from work, I'd be exhausted. Alhamdulillah, I have a lovely wife who is awesome at cooking :) And I always encourage her to cook extras so she doesn't have to cook the next day. Whenever I come home after work, sometimes I feel like just wanting to lie down for hours cause it's just too tiring. And weekends is the time to chill and sleep.

It is now my 5th month of working and you might think that I'm getting used to it already. Well, not really. Heh. I always need to go sleep early at night and even then, it's still not enough. I get sleepy the next day every now and then. I think this is normal (I hope so). This is the Foundation Year Programme; I'm looking forward to finishing it and move on to something that I hopefully would enjoy doing, iA. This stressful period won't last long, it will get better. 

So yeah, working life is definitely busier. I mean..just look at my blog. I still have lots of posts to write before the year ends. This post probably doesn't really have much to say, apart from the fact that I'm starting to write back, slowly but surely. And I shouldn't make my working life as an excuse for not writing...

2 reviews:

  1. Hi Wafi.. welcome to the club.. ;) Working life definitely does that to you. But yes, it will pass (or will it?).. or at least you'll adapt to that kind of life eventually and trust me, you will :) May you and Sarah help each other grow and make each other happy in the process. My salam to her.

    ps/ I went to school with your auntie!! (Suriwati Azilah..) I think i called her Suri haha...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi teacher, thank you :) This club definitely requires me to put some effort to maintain my membership, haha. Thanks for your du'a as well ;)

    p.s. oh wow! really? right now, we call her Mak Induk haha

    ReplyDelete

revolutionists

Visa Guidelines

Disclaimer: Everything that I have written in this article would not confirm your success in applying for a visa. It is intended to be an explanation of the things that I have done in order for me to get a Tier 4 Visa to begin my work as an FY1 doctor.

29th July - I got my visa today from DX! Alhamdulillah :)

The document which I used as a basis of my decision can be found on this link - click me

TIMELINE

14th July - My supporting docs arrived at Visa
16th July - Date of letter to invite me for the Biometric enrolment
19th July - I went to the Post Office for Visa Biometric enrolment
25th July - Received a DX delivery card for my visa because no one was around at home huhu

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED (in my opinion)

1. The ones listed on the cover sheet. For me:
Current passport and previous passport (which contained Tier 4 Visa for medschool) and 2 passport photos

2. A letter of unconditional consent from MARA.

This is based on this section on the Visa Guidance

"54. If you are currently financially sponsored by a government or an international scholarship
agency, or your financial sponsorship ended within 12 months of your application being
made, you will need your sponsor’s permission to stay in or re-enter the UK. You must
provide us with your financial sponsor’s unconditional consent in writing. This must confirm
that your sponsor has no objection to you continuing your studies in the UK. If your financial
sponsor does not give consent, we will refuse the application."

page 8 of 78

Method: Call MARA and explain to them that you would like this letter. Email MARA with your full name, passport no, name of hospital for FY1 and your Foundation School. E.g. Royal Preston Hospital, North Western Foundation School

3. Bank statements

The amount for outside of London is £1640. So I sent them a bank statement which is dated within 31 days of my application and the money has been held in the account for 28 days consecutively

4. CAS letter

I just printed it out from the email

5. BMedSci and BMBS degree

Yeah, I actually posted both degrees lol. This is because in the CAS letter, it states that the evidence required to obtain the letter is my degree. Hence, the reason why I did that. In addition, I chose "I have an academic qualification, at least
equivalent to a UK Bachelor's degree, taught in
English" as an evidence to demonstrate my English language ability. So, I think these degrees would be sufficient.

6. Cover sheet

Which you can print off after submitting your application

All the best!!