Visa Guidelines is back

Alhamdulillah, I got married to a lovely lady by the name of Sarah and we're enjoying our new phase in life since that momentous day.

And yeah, I graduated from the University of Nottingham and thus, escaping from the evil clutches of my medical school. woot2! probably needs a post on this as well but yeah, maybe later.

at the bottom of this blog, there is an article on visa guidelines for medical students graduated from UK medical schools under MARA scholarship who are planning to work as an FY1 doctor in the UK.

After all, it was my visa guidelines which i made 5 years ago that helped me to get to know a lot of people and for some, have now become my close friends. And it helped a lot of other people as well. So I hope that this guideline would ease your efforts a bit. Visa application is always confusing.

Scroll down to the bottom for the guideline

Saturday, December 31, 2011

ours

This is the last post of 2011 on being me..




Just something to complete this post ^_^




So I'm back in Nottingham and my term starts on my birthdate in the first month of 2012.

But for now, I'm gonna write about about something that has taken place a few days ago.

I went to PMS (Perhimpunan Musim Sejuk) aka Winter Gathering in Loch Lomond, Scotland that took place at a mansion which I had went to 2 years ago in 2009. 

That place brings back a lot of memories..so many that I kept having flashbacks over and over again.


Masterchef PMS 2011

Well anyway, prior to the event, I heard that I might be assigned to become a facilitator.


And I'm like..


"Asyik jadi facilitator je. Nak jadi benda lain pulak"


Truly, I've become facilitators like...I don't know, 5 times? That's enough for me.


So yeah, I made a request to Afif to become a member of the cooking team and I got the job, hehe.


I was probably influenced by a former murabbi whom said,


"best apa jadi team dapur, dapat berukhuwah" 

And truly, it was a really enjoyable and wonderful experience. Honestly, I didn't even feel stressed when I was in the kitchen. Sleep-deprived, tired, exhausted and wanna lie down on the sofa upstairs - YES! 


But stressed, under pressure? NOT AT ALL :D

Maybe because I have been doing Microbiology for one whole semester already.

Maybe because it's something that I really want to do and take pleasure in doing.

Sure, I didn't have the time to listen to all the speakers of the event. Well, that's the sacrifice that you have to do in order to become a member of the kitchen. I have to make do with the recordings instead, inshaAllah.

And I don't even get to chat much with the other people I care but I had the time to get to know more of those hovering in the kitchen. Of course, most of them are from Southampton, there's one from Manchester and another from London (ex-Surrey).

I enjoyed every moment of it. My favourite tasks include tasting (which me and Syak gladly add more sugar into the cooking when Anas was upstairs. Sorry Anas but I know he doesn't read my blog, hehehe), preparing entrĂ©e and making a service for all the dining sessions & of course, my specialty - plating! Apparently, my plating skills were critically acclaimed, alhamdulillah and even got a picture of my dish (it was actually a tray :P) taken by one the speakers. Too bad I didn't bring my EOS 550D into the kitchen.


I'm glad that my former murabbi influenced my decision to go for this position. It was funny to hear my team members (who are also my roommates for PMS) conversing in Kedahan slang during the whole time in the kitchen, lol!

It was really fun. And I'm gonna miss cooking with them.


I even found someone who would call me by the name, Wafi =)

Ski, the 2nd attempt


Yesterday, I went for some skiing at CairnGorm Mountain, Aviemore.


The last time I went skiing was in PMS 2009 and it wasn't really on a mountain. We skied on a hill since there was a snowstorm on the mountains at that time.


Syak meredah ribut


Well, if there was a snowstorm in 2009, then what was that yesterday??


Fahmi menikmati kesegaran salji


I always thought that skiing was more of a fun activity but now, I have to say that it's more of a test of your physical endurance and willpower. To climb uphill with 4 ski gears can be really challenging. Carrying all those gears while running around in deep snow..I felt like I was in a war during winter. It was exciting! But indubitably exhaustive! 


Hanif, one of my models on the mountain


I kept lying on the snow as I was tired from all the cooking but mostly because I enjoyed doing it, haha. Thankfully, Fahmi Ruzaidi accompanied me in lying down, ihik2. Remided me of the time when I went skiing 2 years ago and lied down with Choki2 although the weather was much friendlier at that time. Anyways, I'm so going for snowboard next time. At least, you only have to carry one gear instead of 4, hahaha.


The Mansion

Apart from that, the mansion itself brings a lot of memories. I kept seeing glimpses of my first murabbi in various  corners of the place. I also saw scenes from the past involving me with the people I care. It's interesting really when Allah gives you a beautiful mind that can recall sentimental events in the past. I just hope that I can put it to good use. 


When I was having these glimpses from the past, it reminded me of a tweet I made once upon a time.

This place really brings back a lot of memories. Surely, I am forever grateful to have met him in KMB. I know..I haven't really talked to him for quite some time. That's okay, I remember him in my doa, inshaAllah.


The people I care


I know we didn't spend that much time but I know you're cool with that. I know that we at least talked or smiled or winked or punched on the shoulder or trying to make me jealous of the things that I already did :P (seriously, most of the things that you've talked about Edinburgh's Camera Obscura are some of which I've experienced in Malaysia including the vortex. But I would go there for the 3D pictures since that's the thing that attracted me the most, hehe) or hugged me when I was shivering in the cold during Subuh or even sat on top of me and read about weird drug names while I was lying on the sofa trying to get some rest from the kitchen duties ;P


I would have written all about you in this post but I think I'm just going to write them down in my journal. 


Until then, these memories are mine; these memories are ours...

0 reviews:

Post a Comment

revolutionists