Visa Guidelines is back

Alhamdulillah, I got married to a lovely lady by the name of Sarah and we're enjoying our new phase in life since that momentous day.

And yeah, I graduated from the University of Nottingham and thus, escaping from the evil clutches of my medical school. woot2! probably needs a post on this as well but yeah, maybe later.

at the bottom of this blog, there is an article on visa guidelines for medical students graduated from UK medical schools under MARA scholarship who are planning to work as an FY1 doctor in the UK.

After all, it was my visa guidelines which i made 5 years ago that helped me to get to know a lot of people and for some, have now become my close friends. And it helped a lot of other people as well. So I hope that this guideline would ease your efforts a bit. Visa application is always confusing.

Scroll down to the bottom for the guideline

Saturday, June 14, 2008

i don't want to miss a thing


The holidays are almost over and it's time to head back to KMB (Kolej Mara Banting)....but not for me. I would only be able to go back to my college in the next few weeks. I will miss lots and lots of classes. It's kind of sad and frustrating too as I won't be meeting my friends for a long time.

The new semester always comes with a reminder from the past - the previous semester result. I think I didn't perform well in my 2nd semester and it is such a waste. I already found out my result for HL (Higher Level) subjects and it was dreadful. I just hope that my result for the rest of the subjects would be excellent. I really want to go back to KMB especially during the first week as it is the beginning of the semester and also I would be able to get my exam papers. Looks like I will get my full result through sms. It won't be the same though - I won't feel the suspense and excitement of obtaining result in class with my friends.

When I am in KMB, somehow I feel like I am being shut from the outside world. I always get left behind in current issues. Well, of course, with the problematic wireless connection and the cancellation of free newspaper per room, any student can easily be unaware of their own nation. That includes me. I can't deny that I might be making excuses right now but it is undeniable that these could also be the possible factors of ignorance.

"The living man who does not learn, is dark, dark, like one walking in the night."
Ming Lum Paou Keen

Can you imagine future leaders who do not even realize what's happening in their own neighbourhood? Of course not! I just hope that people would be cognizant of the importance to keep abreast of the latest news. Believe me; I learned this the hard way...

5 reviews:

  1. salam bro

    i just passed by ur blog,,

    neway its kinda weird for a kmb student feel too much miss to go back to kmb after a long holiday. I admit the excitement to get the result but not to be in kmb,,haha,,

    Not to say that kmb is boring or what,,but the burden of works, EE and IAs make students feel sooooo malassss to go back to kmb...hehe,,

    neway i was there too. Alhamdulillah i already passed my IB life and now studying in UK. Although i felt too much burden wit lots of coursework etc but the hectic life in kmb taught me something. I have to be discipline and focus if i wanna be agood leader for my ummah. I know its not easy but thats the challenge we have to attempt...

    nice writing though.

    p/s luv to read news from KMB.

    ReplyDelete
  2. The only thing you will be missing is harga nasi lemak naik 1.20.

    ReplyDelete
  3. no! nasi lemak naik harga?
    i'ts my fav food!

    ReplyDelete
  4. to almuhandisi,

    thanks 4 ur comment. if u like to read news from kmb, maybe u shud visit this blog...

    http://www.norshah.com/

    or u can always check out my friends on my blog list. most of them are kmbians

    ReplyDelete

revolutionists