Visa Guidelines is back

Alhamdulillah, I got married to a lovely lady by the name of Sarah and we're enjoying our new phase in life since that momentous day.

And yeah, I graduated from the University of Nottingham and thus, escaping from the evil clutches of my medical school. woot2! probably needs a post on this as well but yeah, maybe later.

at the bottom of this blog, there is an article on visa guidelines for medical students graduated from UK medical schools under MARA scholarship who are planning to work as an FY1 doctor in the UK.

After all, it was my visa guidelines which i made 5 years ago that helped me to get to know a lot of people and for some, have now become my close friends. And it helped a lot of other people as well. So I hope that this guideline would ease your efforts a bit. Visa application is always confusing.

Scroll down to the bottom for the guideline

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

say my name

I have always wanted to make this post. I planned to do it on my next birthday but that would be another year to wait and by that time who knows? I might not see the world filled with butterflies and rainbows anymore. Kah3.

Anyway, here's a special post by Adlan Wafi:

and now, i have a friend in a nearby county who loves calling me wafi

At the time when I was little, I had always have people around me who call me by the name of Wafi - Mak, Ayah, Opah, Nenek, Atuk...well you get the idea. There were hardly no Adlan-callers :P So, you can tell why my expression lit up when people call me by the name of Wafi. So basically, I had always known by the name of Wafi until I got into primary school. That's the beginning of the era of Adlan.

Did you know that my colleagues in the University of Nottingham call me Wafi? They do actually and I have the tendency to introduce myself as Wafi in the UK just to ensure that Adlan won't dominate. Cause most of my friends call me Adlan and I do want some Wafi-callers around. Essentially, my family calls me Wafi so everytime I hear the name Wafi, it reminds me of home :)

Little did you know that I can remember the people who call me Wafi; cause this would fall under the category of sentimental events so I should have a good memory on that :P

And when people call me Wafi, it sure makes me feel good. I just love the sound of wafi, especially wafie. I just love phonetics! Thanks to Ms Nora Azany, ihik2. You see when people say Wafi, they're pronouncing ˈwɒfi and if you put an "e" at the end so it'll be Wafie, it would sound ˈwɒfiii (^^,)

Nicknames! Now, where do I start? In my life, I've encountered lots and lots of nicknames being thrown at me ranging from tabby cat to telur, and so many others like woff, cute, comel, botak (Irfan calls me botak when I start to become a nuisance to him :P). And not to forget, lan and wafer. I have to say, I've grown quite fond of the latter although I can't imagine being called by that on a daily basis.

Wafi! Call me by this name and you have a high chance of making my day :)
But I have to say that there are several past events which I find quite funny. For example:
HTAR - When I introduced myself as Wafi during CAS when I wanted to donate blood, the nurse exclaimed, "Wafi?? Kamu ni lelaki ke perempuan??" LOL
MRSM TGB - "Jangan panggil dia Wafi! Panggil dia Adlan!" Cikgu Mimi was just being protective I guess, haha. (Jasin students should know why she reacted this way) She gave this remark when other teachers in the Science Unit at the staffroom started calling me Wafi. Lots and lots of them. You can imagine myself in the state of euphoria when I hear my name floating in the air over and over again and I'm just filled with glee.

And I actually decided to publish this post now because of the recent events that took place in November...such as:
3rd - I changed my Facebook profile picture to my name written in khat by a friend from a nearby county who calls me Wafi =)
6th - I was walking along the roadside at Powerleague when someone hollered "WAFI!"  with a smile engraved on his face. Little did he know that he made my day =)
14th - Someone from afar who calls me Wafi dropped by my house to see me =)
21st - Someone (I do know who it was ) woke me up for Subuh by calling me Wafi =)
22nd - Overhearing a conversation via the phone when they refer to me by the name of Wafi =)

Frankly, I love greeting people by their name. It's simply a trait which I learned. Thanks to Ms Devasara, my Modern Mathematics teacher whom highlighted the importance of this little thing. It was one day in SSAAS when she came to the class for the 1st time and said, "Greet me by my name." It's interesting really, to greet people by their names. So I brought in the tradition to KMB (cause it was the first AND only time where I became a class rep, thus more power to influence the style of organisation in class ;P). So, it was fun and all to annunciate my teachers' names everytime they came and left the classroom despite the fact that Ms Iliani didn't like the idea. I bet she enjoyed it deep down inside, heh :P

I guess that is it. Call me adlan, call me wafi. I'm fine with both. You can even call me by my full forename - Adlan Wafi! Like how my Additional Mathematics teacher, Cikgu Juraida from Jasin would usually do. It sounds so cool when people call you by your full name! So that's the story of my name. I'm sure you have yours. Being me, adlan wafi...

Thursday, November 18, 2010

teenage dream

Do you remember the time when you're a teenager?

You kinda have a list of possible future careers:
- a professional badminton player
- a renowned food critic
- a cool CSI agent
- a fit and healthy dietitian
- an articulate lawyer

And you even have this aspiration of getting married young so the age difference between you and your firstborn would not be that large, you're going to open up your own restaurant even if you already have a job just because you love the food industry, you'll be one of the most influential video makers and each of your masterpiece will touch the hearts of many, you want to memorize the Quran by heart, you planned to become a composer or a lyricist so you can produce songs that you had always wanted to sing but you can't because you don't have the gift, you wish to capture lots and lots of inspiring shots with the camera that you have or you hope that you would publish several creative writings just simply because you love to write and you're expressive in that way.

Yeah, the good old times huh? Well, I am impressed really with the human mind. We can have so many wishes especially when we were younger.

But really, what's so different now compared to back then? You're still you. And all those dreams were yours. Sorry, I meant all those dreams ARE yours, insyaAllah.

Did you get the point? Dreams will be dreams as long as you want them to be. You've dreamed them for so long; and it's about time to realize them =)


The Nottingham Advantage Award


Anyway, I'm gonna talk a bit about Nottingham since some of my readers complained that I talked too much about myself :P


Basically, I am now an Award student and thus, I'm gonna complete at least 3 modules during my stay in Nottingham before I graduate in the year 2014. And hopefully, I'll attain the Nottingham Advantage Award along with my double degree. So, my first module is:


Student Associate Scheme!

Actually, I got an email yesterday saying that I got the job, alhamdulillah =)))

I guess I'll be working alongside teachers then, at a local primary school with all those lovely kids (^^,)

I guess I'll be going back to classrooms then, the place where I had always enjoy spending time in (the place where i can actually focus unlike the lecture halls where i'd rather skip and study on my own).

I just can't wait to go back to school!

Frankly, I do relish my teenage years. I was aspired to go further, take a chance and don't ever look back...

Wednesday, November 03, 2010

smile

Long, long time ago, there was an innocent boy by the name of Wafi. He was at the hospital as his parents had just been blessed with another child; which means a little sister for little Wafi! It was at that time when he saw his Opah performing tahnik on Mira; and Wafi, being a curious young lad asked what that was for. Opah thought about the simplest thing to say to her little grandchild and remarked, "so that she would always smile". Little did Opah know that this past event was responsible of her grandson's well being in the present.

From that day forward, I promised myself that I shall smile to the rest of the world...

"Keep the smile" 

"You have a lovely smile"

"Aku suka dengan senyuman kau"

"Geez Adlan, can you please stop smiling?"

"Adlan, senyum la bagi nampak gigi" (my response - tak nak :P)

"Fill in the blank: Adlan Wafi Ramli has never been able to _____.
Stop smiling=)

"Kau banyak senyum, so aku akan panggil kau slimey smiley. Eh, tapi kau pon selalu senyum (while looking at another person who was also in that room)"

And the most popular,

"Adlan, asal kau senyum sorang-sorang?"

Last year, I got a text from my morale booster in Nottingham. "ok no wonder ***** tu ur friend. sama je dua-dua :P" Guess what? This is something that we both share :)

As I go along many phases of life, I apprehended the noteworthiness of smiling and learned that Rasulullah smiles a lot. That made me want to smile even more :)

It's not that hard really...to smile and all. Besides, I practised since I was a kid. Hehe.

(Just happen to love the colours in this photo)

I smile continuously...

revolutionists

Visa Guidelines

Disclaimer: Everything that I have written in this article would not confirm your success in applying for a visa. It is intended to be an explanation of the things that I have done in order for me to get a Tier 4 Visa to begin my work as an FY1 doctor.

29th July - I got my visa today from DX! Alhamdulillah :)

The document which I used as a basis of my decision can be found on this link - click me

TIMELINE

14th July - My supporting docs arrived at Visa
16th July - Date of letter to invite me for the Biometric enrolment
19th July - I went to the Post Office for Visa Biometric enrolment
25th July - Received a DX delivery card for my visa because no one was around at home huhu

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED (in my opinion)

1. The ones listed on the cover sheet. For me:
Current passport and previous passport (which contained Tier 4 Visa for medschool) and 2 passport photos

2. A letter of unconditional consent from MARA.

This is based on this section on the Visa Guidance

"54. If you are currently financially sponsored by a government or an international scholarship
agency, or your financial sponsorship ended within 12 months of your application being
made, you will need your sponsor’s permission to stay in or re-enter the UK. You must
provide us with your financial sponsor’s unconditional consent in writing. This must confirm
that your sponsor has no objection to you continuing your studies in the UK. If your financial
sponsor does not give consent, we will refuse the application."

page 8 of 78

Method: Call MARA and explain to them that you would like this letter. Email MARA with your full name, passport no, name of hospital for FY1 and your Foundation School. E.g. Royal Preston Hospital, North Western Foundation School

3. Bank statements

The amount for outside of London is £1640. So I sent them a bank statement which is dated within 31 days of my application and the money has been held in the account for 28 days consecutively

4. CAS letter

I just printed it out from the email

5. BMedSci and BMBS degree

Yeah, I actually posted both degrees lol. This is because in the CAS letter, it states that the evidence required to obtain the letter is my degree. Hence, the reason why I did that. In addition, I chose "I have an academic qualification, at least
equivalent to a UK Bachelor's degree, taught in
English" as an evidence to demonstrate my English language ability. So, I think these degrees would be sufficient.

6. Cover sheet

Which you can print off after submitting your application

All the best!!